Privacy Policy

THIS DOCUMENT SETS OUT HOW INFORMATION PROVIDED BY USERS OF THIS WEBSITE, www.jus-tickets.com, WILL BE PROTECTED AND USED BY YOUR PROMOTER LIMITED, THE OWNER AND OPERATOR OF THIS WEBSITE. THIS DOCUMENT TOGETHER WITH THE EVENT PROMOTER TERMS AND CONDITIONS, THE GENERAL TERMS AND CONDITIONS AND ANY OTHER DOCUMENTS REFERRED TO IN ANY OF THE FORGOING DOCUMENTS SETS OUT THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS THAT GOVERN USE OF THIS WEBSITE BY ANY PERSON WHO VISITS OR USES IT.

1. General

1.1 This website is owned and operated by NiJam Limited trading as www.jus-tickets.com (the "Site"), a company registered in England and Wales and whose registered address and registration number is as follows:business address”; “company number ("NiJam"). The Site provides box office and social networking services (collectively the "NiJam Service").

1.2 Any person who visits or uses the Site agrees to be bound to this Privacy Policy (as amended from time to time). This Privacy Policy applies to all "personal data" as defined in the Data Protection Act 1998 and the Data Controller for the purpose of the same legislation shall be NiJam.

1.3 This Privacy Policy only applies to information collected by NiJam on the Site.

1.4 Any transmission of information to the Site is at the risk of the person doing so. Although NiJam shall endeavour to protect information provided by users, it cannot guarantee that the information supplied will be protected against unauthorised access.

1.5 From time to time, NiJam may contain links to other websites and services that are not owned or controlled by NiJam. In these circumstances, NiJam shall not be responsible for the privacy practices of those websites.

1.6 Any capitalised words used but not defined in this Privacy Policy shall have the same meaning as defined in either the Event Promoter Terms and Conditions or the General Terms and Conditions.

2. Information Collected

2.1 In order to use the NiJam Service, a person may be required to provide certain information including but not limited to information which may be used to identify that person such as names, telephone numbers, residential/postal addresses and email addresses as well as financial information.

2.2 In addition to the above, certain information is automatically transferred to the Site when the Site is used or visited. This includes but is not limited to Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, cookies and other connection information.

3. Use and Disclosure of Information

3.1 All information collected is used to improve and maintain the NiJam Service. Some of examples include but are not limited to:

3.1.1 Using personally identifiable information (Personal Information) in order to prevent abuse of the Site;

3.1.2 Using financial information (Financial Information) to process orders and detect and prevent fraud;

3.1.3 Providing users with information regarding updates, promotions and recommendations;

3.1.4 Using automatic information to maintain and improve the Site and notifying users of any changes to the Site.

3.2 None of the information on the Site collected is sold to third parties. It is only used in the manner set out in this document, namely;

3.2.1 Information is always used in a manner which NiJam believes is necessary to protect the integrity of the Site and the NiJam;

3.2.2 Financial and Personal Information is never released to any third party unless it is necessary to do so in order to comply with the law, protect the Site, the NiJam Service or other users of the Site;

3.2.3 Without prejudice to the forgoing or the remainder of this document, NiJam in the event of a transfer of ownership of the Site, reserves the right to transfer any information it holds if so required as part of the transfer of ownership.

3.2.4 A person who provides Financial Information when using the NiJam Service will be deemed to have given NiJam express consent to use that Financial Information in any manner necessary in order to facilitate the delivery of the goods/services being purchased. This includes but is not limited to granting any relevant financial institutions access to the Financial Information for the purpose of facilitating payment.    

3.2.5 The NiJam Service includes a box office facility where NiJam sells Tickets to Events on behalf of Event Promoters. The NiJam Service also provides a platform from which the Event Promoter may manage the Event. In order to facilitate this, information collected on the Site may be shared between NiJam and the Event Promoter.  

3.2.6 In addition to paragraph 3.2.5 above, registered Users of the Site may be sent information about events, goods and/or services which may be of interest to them. This information may be supplied by NiJam or the Event Promoter. Any person who does not wish to receive information of this nature may opt-out either by ticking the appropriate box when prompted to do so during registration or by sending an email with the word "unsubscribe" in the subject field to NiJam at the following address: unsubscribe@jus-tickets.com

3.2.7 Automatic Information refers to information such as IP addresses, information stored on cookies and any other information which can be used to determine how the Site and the NiJam Service is being used and which is generated automatically. This is used to develop statistics and aggregate information about the number of people who visit the Site and use the NiJam Service. This information is then used to customise the content and layout of the Site in order to improve the NiJam Service. One of the ways this is achieved is by way of advertising. NiJam may transfer Automatic Information to its advertising partners and other third parties. This information may be used to provide advertising, promotions and other products and services that may be of particular interest to registered Users. These advertising partners and third parties cannot access the NiJam servers to obtain any Personal Information from there.   

4. Cookies

4.1 When a computer accesses the Site, small files known as cookies, may be downloaded onto that computer automatically. These files contain information about how that computer is being used so that where it is used to access the Site frequently or where a particular feature of the Site is accessed frequently, NiJam can obtain useful information on how to improve the Site and the NiJam Service.

4.2 Cookies can be disabled. Users are advised to consult the "help" function on this matter.

5. Security and confidentiality

5.1 NiJam has installed secure-server software which encrypts all Personal Information and Financial Information including credit and debit card numbers. The encryption process takes the characters entered on the Site and converts them into bits of code that are then securely transmitted over the Internet. This is done using 128-bit Secure Socket Layer certificates. As a result, no cardholder information is passed unencrypted. Messages sent to the NiJam servers are signed using MD5 hashing to further protect the information

 

6.Refund Policy

Jus-Tickets will process a full refund including booking fee Up to 6 days after your ticket purchase, but only with the authorisation of the Event Promoter.  If you require a refund after 6 days you must go directly to the event promoter.